Privacy

  • Information

    Wynstan Designs Pty Ltd has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices.

    Overview

    Wynstan Designs Pty Ltd (ABN 94 120 486 099) is committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information collected about you lawfully. Your privacy is very important to us.

    The privacy practices of this notice apply to the website located at http://www.wynstan.com.au (collectively the “Site”) subject to the requirements of applicable law and, in the case of Australia, the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), (as amended by the private sector provisions which came into effect on 21 December 2001) (the “Privacy Act”).

    If you have any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy please email info@wynstan.com.au. Also, you may wish to refer to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner which may be contacted at the following site: http://www.privacy.gov.au for more information on the Privacy Act.

    This Privacy Policy contains a number of references to other information pages on our Site and other websites. Please note: underlined words and phrases are click-through links to these pages and websites. Wynstan Designs Pty Ltd strongly recommends that as you read this Privacy Policy and that you click on such links to obtain further important details about the Privacy Policy.

    Table of Contents

    • An Important Note About Children
    • Information We Collect
    • Our Use of Your Information
    • Our Disclosure of Your Information
    • Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information
    • Security
    • Contact Us

    1. An Important Note About Children

    Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you can use this service only in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

    2. Information We Collect

    Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised trading experience. This allows us to provide a service that will most likely meet your needs. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

    We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our Site. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. “Cookies” can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. “Cookies” are stored on your hard drive, not on our Site. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a Session. You are always free to decline our “cookies” if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Site.

    If you choose to register your details for an in home consultation, we will collect and store such information that you disclose to us and which is necessary for us to achieve our primary goal described above.

    3. Our Use of Your Information

    You have the option to receive information about Wynstan Designs Pty Ltd products and promotions when you register for an in home consultation. When you register such details you agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as product offerings and promotions. By accepting the Privacy Policy you agree to receive this information. You may unsubscribe from communications at any time by emailing info@wynstan.com.au.

    4. Our Disclosure of Your Information

    Although Wynstan Designs Pty Ltd uses industry standard practices to protect your personal information, due to technical limitations, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

    5. Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

    Following registration for your in home consultation, you can review and change the information you submitted during registration including:

    Your registration information such as: name, phone number, email address, suburb, and state.

    Simply email your request to update your information to info@wynstan.com.au.

    6. Security

    Your Information is stored on Wynstan Designs Pty Ltd’s server located in Sydney. We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

    7. Additional questions? Contact us

    If you have additional privacy related questions, you may send email to info@wynstan.com.au.

Arrange Your FREE Consultation Now

Request your free, in-home, personal consultation today. There’s no obligation to buy, just fill out the form!


Or call: 1300 667 679

Download Our Product Brochure
Brochure Download Now

Crimsafe Security

Crimsafe Security Screens & Doors

Safeguard your home with Crimsafe, world leaders in home security. Protect your family and valuables for total peace of mind.

Find Out More

Wynmotion Automation

Wynmotion Automation

Wynmotion motorised solutions control your blinds and awnings at the touch of a button. Add effortless luxury to your home, invest in future living!

Find Out More

Find Your Nearest Showroom

Arrange Your FREE Consultation Now

Request your free, in-home, personal consultation today. There’s no obligation to buy, just fill out the form!